PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drymophila moorei Baker
Family Luzuriagaceae
Common name: orange berry

Drymophila moorei Baker APNI*

Description: Herb to 30 cm high, aerial stems unbranched.

Leaves elliptic to broad-lanceolate, 3–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex bluntly acute, both surfaces glabrous, midrib prominent, and raised; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers 10–15 mm diam., white to pale pink; pedicel 8–12 mm long. Tepals 5–8 mm long, inner ones slightly longer. Ovary 3- or 4-locular.

Berry ± ovoid, 10–15 mm long, orange-yellow; seeds few.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in cooler rainforest on the ranges; north from the Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET