PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drypetes deplanchei (Brongn. & Gris) Merr.
Family Putranjivaceae
Common name: yellow tulipwood, greybark, yellow yulip, grey boxwood, white myrtle, grey bark

Drypetes deplanchei (Brongn. & Gris) Merr. APNI*

Synonyms: Elaeocarpus deplanchei Brongn. & Griseb. APNI*
Drypetes deplanchei subsp. affinis (Pax & K.Hoffm.) P.S.Green APNI*
Drypetes australasica (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm. APNI*
Drypetes lasiogyna var. australasica (Müll.Arg.) Airy Shaw APNI*
Drypetes affinis Pax & K.Hoffm. APNI*
Drypetes deplanchei (Brongn. & Griseb.) Merr. subsp. deplanchei APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree, glabrous.

Leaves ± ovate, 4–9 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, stiff, margins toothed or crenate to ± entire, prickly-toothed in juvenile stages, glabrous, venation prominent; petiole 6–10 mm long.

Male flowers in axillary racemes; perianth c. 2 mm long, stamens 5–10. Female flowers in clusters of 3 or 4 or solitary, c. 3 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, 10–20 mm long, orange to red, fleshy; ripe February–April.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in coastal rainforest north from Dungog.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Drypetes was formerly included in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 394–395 (1990), as Drypetes australasica
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET