PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Duboisia hopwoodii (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Pituri

Duboisia hopwoodii (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Compact shrub to 4 m high and 3 m diam.

Leaves narrow-elliptic or lanceolate to linear, 2–12 cm long, 1–13 mm wide, lamina glabrous, concolorous; petiole 0–3 mm long.

Inflorescences narrow. Calyx 1.5–4.5 mm long, the lobes usually about a third as long as the tube. Corolla 7–15 mm long, white with purple striations in throat; tube 4.5–8 mm diam. at mouth; lobes 2.5–5.5 mm long. Stamens 4, 3–8 mm long. Style 3.5–6.5 mm long.

Berry usually ± globose, 2–5 mm diam., purple-black; fruiting pedicel 3–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in arid regions on red sand in mallee and woodland communities, north from Wentworth area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET