PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysoxylum fraserianum (A.Juss.) Benth.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Rosewood, Rose Mahogany

Dysoxylum fraserianum (A.Juss.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree with grey to yellowish scaly bark; new growth tomentose.

Leaves paripinnate, 6.5–25 cm long; leaflets 4–12, ± elliptic to obovate, 4–11 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, apex blunt-acuminate, base asymmetric, margins entire (lobed in sapling leaves), mostly glabrous, glossy green; domatia prominently swollen, usually 1–5 on most leaflets; petiole 2–8 cm long, petiolules 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–12 cm long. Petals 5–7 mm long, white. Anthers 9 or 10.

Capsule ovoid, 15–25 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, cream tinged with pink, glabrous; aril basal.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and dry rainforest, often on coastal ranges; north from Wyong district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET