PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysoxylum pachyphyllum Hemsl.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Island Apple

Dysoxylum pachyphyllum Hemsl. APNI*

Description: Tree to 8 m (recorded up to 15 m).

Leaves compound, terminal leaflet absent, leaflets in (3-) 5 or 6 pairs, oblong-elliptic, 5–12 cm long, 2.5–5 cm broad, base obtuse and somewhat asymmetrical, apex obtuse to shortly sub-acuminate.

Inflorescences usually on the stems, narrowly paniculate with 10–20 flowers. Calyx 1–2 mm long, lobes 4 (rarely 5), broadly ovoid. Petals 4 (rarely 5), , imbricate in bud, oblong, c. 10 mm long, light green, adnate to staminal tube to ± halfway, becoming reflexed; puberulous outside. Staminal tube cylindrical, c. 5 mm long with 10 truncate marginal lobes c. 4 mm long. Anthers 8. Ovary 4-locular, pilose.

Capsules globose, c. 40 mm diameter. Seeds 4, c. 30 mm long, black.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Late Feb. – mid Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island where it occurs at all altitudes. Not uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Green and D.M. Crayn (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET