PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysoxylum rufum (A.Rich.) Benth.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Hairy Rosewood

Dysoxylum rufum (A.Rich.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Dysoxylum gaudichaudianum (A.Juss.) Miq. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree with finely wrinkled grey bark; new growth rusty-villous.

Leaves imparipinnate, 20–60 cm long; leaflets 11–19, ovate-oblong to oblong-elliptic, 5–17 cm long.

20–40 mm wide, apex acuminate, base sometimes asymmetric, upper surface usually glabrous, lower surface finely pubescent, domatia usually as small hair-tufts; petiole 3–8 cm long, lateral petiolules 2–4 mm long. Panicles 15–25 cm long. Petals 12–14 mm long, cream, silky. Anthers 10.

Capsule ovoid, 20–30 mm long, 18–25 mm wide, covered with golden irritating hairs.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and dry rainforest north from the Williams R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET