PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania littoralis R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania littoralis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium blackianum Aellen APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual or short-lived perennial, sparsely hairy with simple or glandular multicellular hairs.

Leaves elliptic, 5–10 mm long, apex obtuse; petiolate.

Glomerules axillary, c. 2 mm diam. Terminal flower male; perianth segments 3, limb inflated, c. 1.3 mm long; stamens 2; rudimentary gynoecium minute. Lateral flowers female; perianth segments 3 or 4, inflated, c. 0.8 mm long; style usually 1.

Pericarp smooth, adhering to testa. Seed 0.3–0.4 mm long; testa smooth, reddish brown, usually shed with the perianth segments.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in both coastal and inland areas of Aust.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET