PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania multifida (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Family Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania multifida (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium multifidum L. APNI*
Roubieva multifida (L.) Moq. APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial herb to c. 1 m high, with young branches hairy.

Leaves pinnatisect, to 6 cm long and 3 cm wide, the segments ± linear; lower surface with yellow glandular hairs.

Inflorescence a spike-like panicle of flower clusters. Flowers bisexual and female. Perianth segments 5, fused almost to the apex. Stamens 5 or 0. Ovary pubescent above with glandular hairs. Fruiting perianth c. 2.5 mm long.

Pericarp membranous, free. Seed erect, reddish brown, glossy.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions:
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET