PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania plantaginella F.Muell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania plantaginella F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium plantaginellum (F.Muell.) Aellen APNI*

Description: Annual with prostrate or ascending stems to c. 20 cm high, pilose with multicellular hairs.

Leaves elliptic, to c. 20 mm long, obtuse, entire, sparsely hairy; petiolate.

Inflorescence erect, to c. 10–15 cm long, a spike-like arrangement of often densely-arranged glomerules; flowers shortly pedicellate. Terminal flower of glomerule bisexual; perianth segments 3, free, ± persistent on pedicel, inflated; stamen 1; style 1. Lateral flowers female, similar to terminal flower.

Pericarp membranous. Seed ellipsoid to subglobose, erect, c. 0.5 mm long, smooth, reddish brown, falling enclosed within perianth segments with pedicel attached.


Distribution and occurrence: in sandy areas, both in coastal and inland areas of Aust.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET