PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania pumilio (R.Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Small Crumbweed

Dysphania pumilio (R.Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium pumilio R.Br. APNI*
Chenopodium glandulosum (Moq.) F.Muell. APNI*
Chenopodium pumilio f. glandulosum (Moq.) Allen APNI*
Chenopodium pumilio var. oblongifolium J.M.Black APNI*
Blitum glandulosum Moq. APNI*
Blitum pumilio (R.Br.) Steud. APNI*
Ambrina pumilio (R.Br.) Moq. APNI*
Teloxys pumilio (R.Br.) W.A.Weber APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent, aromatic annual or short-lived perennial covered with glandular and other hairs.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, lamina to c. 20 mm long, sinuate to entire; petiole about half as long as lamina.

Inflorescence of few- to many-flowered axillary clusters. Flowers bisexual or female, c. 1 mm across. Perianth segments 5, free to base, spathulate, obtuse, with a few hairs at the apex, white to grey, not inflated. Stamen 1 or 0.

Seed erect, dark brown to black, c. 0.5 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: widespread, occurring throughout New South Wales.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. *Tas. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs, Flora of NSW 1 (1990), as Chenopodium pumilio R.Br.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed March 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET