PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dysphania simulans F.Muell. & Tate ex Tate
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Spiked Pigweed

Dysphania simulans F.Muell. & Tate ex Tate APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium simulans (F.Muell. & Tate ex Tate) F.Muell. & Tate ex F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual with decumbent or erect branches to c. 30 cm high, pubescent with simple and glandular multicellular hairs.

Leaves falling early, elliptic, to c. 20 mm long, apex acute to obtuse, margins lobed to sinuate; petiolate.

Inflorescence erect, to c. 20 cm long, a spike-like arrangement of glomerules. Terminal flower of glomerule sessile, bisexual; perianth segments 3, hooded, c. 1 mm long; stamen 1; styles 2. Lateral flowers female, otherwise similar to terminal flower.

Seed erect, c. 6 mm long, falling with the perianth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Usually on saline inland soils.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET