PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ecballium elaterium (L.) A.Rich.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Squirting Cucumber

Ecballium elaterium (L.) A.Rich. APNI*

Description: Trailing perennial herb.

Leaves with lamina triangular to ovate, 8–20 cm long, 6–15 cm wide, base cordate, scabrous, lower surface white-tomentose; petiole 5–15 cm long.

Male peduncles 5–15 cm long, pedicels 1–3 cm long. Female pedicels 0.5–3 cm long. Corolla c. 10 mm long, yellow. Ovary 6–15 mm long.

Fruit 3–5 cm long, pedicel to 15 cm long; seeds 5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Summer-growing weed; rare in N.S.W. Widely naturalized in trop. & temp. regions of the world.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET