PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult.
Family Poaceae
Common name: South American Barnyard Grass

Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent annual to 1.3 m high.

Leaves with ligule absent; blade to 15 mm wide, mostly glabrous.

Panicle to 18 cm long, drooping with spreading racemes distant near base. Spikelets 2 or 3 together or clustered, elliptic, c.3.5 mm long. Lower glume c. 50% of spikelet length, acute to acuminate, 3–5-nerved; upper subequal to and similar to spikelet, acuminate to cuspidate. Lower lemma similar to upper glume, usually with a ± flexuous awn to 1 cm long, 7-nerved. Upper lemma ovate to elliptic, 3–3.5 mm long, apex with a scabrid cusp, smooth, shining, brownish at maturity. Lower palea broad-elliptic. Upper palea similar to fertile lemma. Grain pale brownish, broad-elliptic to ovate, c. 1.75 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional weed of cultivation. Native of trop. Afr. & Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET