PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echinopogon caespitosus C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bushy Hedgehog-grass

Echinopogon caespitosus C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Loosely or densely tufted perennial to 1.5 m high.

Leaves with sheath finally striate, glabrous, retrorsely scabrid or smooth; ligule truncate or laciniate, c. 1–2 mm long; blade 1.5–5 mm wide, glabrous or sometimes pubescent, scaberulous or smooth.

Panicle oblong or lanceolate to ovate, dense, continuous or interrupted below, erect or rarely nodding, 1–10 cm long, 0.8–5 cm wide (including awns). Spikelets linear-oblong or oblong, 3–5 mm long. Glumes lanceolate, acute to widely acute, firmly membranous, keel scabrid or rigidly ciliolate above. Lemma as long as spikelet, 5–7-nerved, apex bilobed or entire, lobes c. 1.5 mm long; callus hairs c. 1 mm long, bearded; awn rigid, scabrid, 1.5–15 mm long. Palea equal or subequal to lemma, keel scabrid or scabrid-ciliolate towards apex.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest or grassland, often in disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Panicle 1–10 cm long; spikelets 3–5 mm long; lemma 5–7-nervedvar. caespitosus
Panicle 3–4 cm long; spikelets 3–3.5 mm long; lemma 7–11-nervedvar. cunninghamii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET