PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echinopogon ovatus (G.Forst.) P.Beauv.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Forest Hedgehog Grass

Echinopogon ovatus (G.Forst.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 1.2 m high, arising from a slender, often elongated rhizome.

Leaves with sheath retrorsely scabrid to smooth, glabrous to pilose below; ligule truncate or laciniate, 1–2.5 mm long; blade 2–8 mm wide, shortly acute, scabrid or smooth.

Panicle rigidly erect, ovate or oblong, dense or quite dense, 8–50 mm long, 8–25 mm wide (including awns). Spikelets linear-oblong becoming ovate, at length horizontally spreading, 3–5 mm long. Glumes acute or obtuse, keel scabrid or rigidly ciliolate. Lemma equal to glumes or a little longer, linear-lanceolate in outline, apex minutely bilobed or entire; awn 3–16 mm long, scabrid. Palea shorter than lemma, keel ciliolate towards apex.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll woodland and by creeks; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

This species in its younger stages is dangerous to stock, causing 'staggers' if eaten.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET