PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echinops sphaerocephalus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Globe Thistle

Echinops sphaerocephalus L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, stems 0.5–2 m high, simple or branched, tomentose.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to ovate in outline, 15–25 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, segments triangular to lanceolate with short slender spines, upper surface glandular-pubescent, lower surface white-tomentose; basal leaves petiolate; cauline leaves sessile and auriculate.

Compound heads 15–20 mm diam.; bristles surrounding involucral bracts shorter than or as long as the bract. Corolla white or greyish.

Achene length not known; pappus fused for basal two-thirds.


Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites in the Gulgong-Orange area. Native of Eur., Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *CWS
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET