PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echium italicum L.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Italian Bugloss

Echium italicum L. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial herbs to 80 cm high, usually single-stemmed; hairs spreading, short and dense.

Leaves oblanceolate in the rosette, becoming linear-lanceolate or elliptic above, 6–30 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, base cuneate, lamina densely hairy; petiolate.

Inflorescence conical with many spreading cymes. Sepals linear-lanceolate, 6–7.5 mm long, becoming longer in fruit. Corolla ± actinomorphic, 10–12 mm long, cream to yellow; lobes half the length of the tube. Mericarps greyish-brown, wrinkled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: uncommon weed, chiefly from Young–Finley. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET