PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echium plantagineum L.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Paterson's Curse

Echium plantagineum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Echium lycopsis L. APNI*

Description: Annual or rarely biennial herbs to 120 cm high with one or more erect stems from the base; hairs dense, fine, spreading.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate in the rosette, to 30 cm long and 8 cm wide, becoming shorter above, base cordate, lamina densely hairy.

Inflorescence conical, of many spreading cymes. Sepals linear-lanceolate, 8–11 mm long, becoming longer in fruit. Corolla zygomorphic, 20–30 mm long, purplish blue to purple, rarely pinkish or white; lobes shorter than the tube. Mericarps black to greyish brown, wrinkled.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized in disturbed places and pastoral land. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

This species is regarded as a weed in cultivated and pastoral land, but in drier regions it is considered to be a useful stock feed. It is used by beekeepers as a source of nectar and pollen, and in S.A. it is commonly called Salvation Jane.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET