PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Echium vulgare L.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Vipers Bugloss

Echium vulgare L. APNI*

Description: Biennial herbs to 90 cm high with one or more erect stems from the base; hairs appressed to spreading, dense, white.

Leaves oblanceolate in the rosette, to 15 cm long and 1.5 cm wide, becoming shorter and narrower above, base cuneate, lamina densely hairy with coarser hairs along veins.

Inflorescence conical with many spreading cymes. Sepals linear-lanceolate, 5–6 mm long, becoming longer in fruit. Corolla zygomorphic, 12–15 mm long, blue; lobes shorter than the tube. Mericarps pale brown, tuberculate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: naturalised in disturbed places or pastoral land; south from Grafton district. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET