PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ehretia membranifolia R.Br.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Peach Bush

Ehretia membranifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree, 3–12 m high, ± glabrous; bark pale grey, smooth, shed in thin, hard flakes.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-ovate; lamina 3.5–9 cm long, mostly 1–2 cm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins entire, lamina glabrous, veins oblique; petiole 5–20 mm long.

Inflorescence an open, dichotomously branched cyme. Calyx pubescent. Corolla c. 2 mm long and 3 mm diam., yellow-green; lobes 1–1.5 mm long. Anthers exserted. Ovary 2-locular with 2 ovules per loculus; style exserted.

Drupe with 2–4 pyrenes, c. 3 mm diam., red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest or scrubs, or woodland on rocky outcrops; north from Gunnedah district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET