PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ehrharta erecta Lam.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Panic Veldtgrass

Ehrharta erecta Lam. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.6 m high, with a delicate, annual-like rootstock.

Leaves with ligule membranous, 4–7 mm long, obtuse or truncate; blade 2–15 mm wide, rather flaccid, mostly glabrous, smooth or minutely rough.

Panicle erect, rarely nodding, 6–20 cm long, open or contracted. Spikelets mostly 3–4.5 mm long. Lower glume c. 2 mm long, 3–5-nerved; upper 2.5–3 mm long, 5-nerved. Sterile lemmas 5-nerved, lower 2.5–3.5 mm long, smooth, with 2 glabrous basal ridges; upper 3.5–4 mm long with a basal appendage, with 2 obscure beardless ridges, transversely corrugated. Fertile lemma 2.5–3.5 mm long, obscurely 5–7-nerved, often cross-veined, firm.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed in moist, shady sites. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET