PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Einadia hastata (R.Br.) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Berry Saltbush, Saloop

Einadia hastata (R.Br.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Rhagodia hastata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Low shrubby perennial with prostrate or ascending stems.

Leaves opposite, subopposite or alternate, triangular to broad-triangular, hastate, to 4 cm long, usually glabrous; petiolate.

Flowers bisexual, stamens 1 or 2.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: in heavy soils of the coast, tablelands and inland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET