PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Einadia nutans (R.Br.) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Climbing Saltbush

Einadia nutans (R.Br.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Description: Perennial rootstock with prostrate or twining herbaceous or woody stems.

Leaves alternate or opposite, linear, lanceolate or narrow-sagittate, to 30 mm long, glabrous; petiolate.

Inflorescences few-flowered, axillary and terminal, spike-like, bisexual; stamens 2 or 3.

Fruit with an inflated succulent pericarp, red or yellow.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Heavy soils over much of the southern half of the continent, in and around other shrubs or trees.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1At least some leaves narrow-sagittate, sagittate or hastate2
Leaves linearsubsp. linifolia
2Inflorescence with sterile spine-like branches; fruit ovoid, apex acute; mature perianth and leaves with scattered vesicular hairssubsp. oxycarpa
Inflorescence only rarely with sterile spine-like branches; fruit subglobose; mature perianth and leaves usually without vesicular hairs
                       Back to 1
3Some leaves 20–30 mm long; stems robust and striatesubsp. eremaea
Leaves usually <20 mm long; stems less robust
                       Back to 2
subsp. nutans

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET