PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Einadia polygonoides (Murr) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Einadia polygonoides (Murr) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium polygonoides (Murr) Aellen APNI*

Description: Prostrate or twining perennial or annual herb.

Lower leaves hastate or lanceolate, usually < 20 mm long; upper leaves lanceolate.

Inflorescences spike-like or reduced to axillary clusters.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: bisexual; stamens 1 or rarely 2.

Distribution and occurrence: Fruit with a loose pericarp, dry at maturity. Grows in heavy soils of higher rainfall areas of the inland and coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET