PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Einadia trigonos (Schult.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Fishweed

Einadia trigonos (Schult.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium trigonon Roem. & Schult. APNI*
Chenopodium triangulare R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial with prostrate or twining branches.

Leaves alternate, broad-triangular, hastate, to 5 cm long; long-petiolate.

Inflorescence spike-like or reduced to axillary clusters. bisexual; stamens 1 or 2.

Fruit with a loose pericarp, dry at maturity.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Perianth segments narrow with a narrow base, exposing most of the fruitsubsp. stellulata
Perianth segments broad, not or only slightly narrowed at base, covering most of the fruit2
2Perianth segments with a few scattered vesicular hairs, mainly in the lower third and along the marginssubsp. trigonos
Perianth segments with vesicular hairs scattered over the back
                       Back to 1
subsp. leiocarpa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET