PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus eumundi F.M.Bailey
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Eumundi quandong, smooth-leaved quandong

Elaeocarpus eumundi F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina obovate to oblanceolate, 6–20 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, ± glabrous; margins irregularly toothed, often only in the upper half, or ± entire; domatia absent, secondary veins 6–9 pairs; petiole 10–50 mm long.

Racemes ramiflorous, mostly 5–8 cm long; pedicels 4–7 mm long. Petals 10–12 mm long, with 12–15 linear lobes, cream. Stamens 24–30, anther awned.

Fruit ovoid, c. 15 mm long, blue.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: In riverine and warm-temperate rainforest, north from Whian Whian S.F., rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET