PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus grandis F.Muell.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Blue Quandong, Blue Fig, Silver Quandong

Elaeocarpus grandis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Large tree.

Leaves simple, lamina usually oblong-elliptic, mostly 8–19 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, ± glabrous, margins regularly toothed; small domatia present, numerous; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Racemes often 1-sided, ramiflorous, 6–10 cm long; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Petals 15 mm long, each divided into 5 primary lobes and each lobe further divided into 2 or 3 linear lobes, greenish white. Stamens c. 70., anther awned.

Fruit globose, 20–30 mm diam., blue, stone deeply sculptured.


Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in riverine and lowland subtropical rainforest on alluvium and along streams; north from the Nambucca R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This taxon is sometimes included in the widespread tropical species E. angustifolius Blume.

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET