PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus holopetalus F.Muell.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Black Olive Berry, Mountain Blueberry, Mountain Quandong

Elaeocarpus holopetalus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves simple, lamina lanceolate to elliptic or obovate, mostly 3–7 cm long (sometimes to 11 c. on juvenile shoots), 1–3 cm wide, apex pointed, margins distinctly and regularly toothed, lower surface pubescent (some of the specimens from Barrington Tops and Point Lookout areas are ± glabrous), domatia absent; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Racemes borne amongst the leaves, 1.5–5 cm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Petals 6 mm long, entire or shallowly lobed, white. Stamens 15–20, not awned.

Fruit obovoid, c. 6 mm diam., black.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: In and on the margins of cooler rainforest to 1500 m alt., mainly on the ranges in gullies; south from the Ebor area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET