PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus kirtonii F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: silver quandong, white quandong, brown hearted quandong, brownheart, mountain beech, Mowbullan whitewood, pigeonberry ash, white beech, whitewood

Elaeocarpus kirtonii F.Muell. ex F.M.Bailey APNI*

Synonyms: Elaeocarpus reticulatus var. kirtonii (F.M.Bailey) Ewart & Jean White APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large buttressed tree with pale smooth bark.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblong, 7–20 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, ± glabrous; margins regularly toothed; secondary veins usually > 15 pairs, small domatia regularly present; petiole 15–50 mm long.

Racemes usually ramiflorous, mostly 6–10 cm long; pedicels 8–10 mm long. Petals 10 mm long, each divided into c. 24 linear lobes, white. Stamens 25–30, anther awned.

Fruit ovoid, 10–12 mm long, pale blue.


Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest in coastal ranges north of Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET