PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus obovatus G.Don
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Hard Quandong, Blueberry Ash, Whitewood, Grey Carabeen, Freckled Oliveberry, Grey Carrobeen

Elaeocarpus obovatus G.Don APNI*

Description: Small to tall, strongly buttressed tree.

Leaves simple, lamina usually obovate to oblanceolate, 5–10 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, ± glabrous, margins usually irregularly and shallowly toothed to entire; domatia as glabrous flaps of tissue, 1–5 usually present on most leaves, or rarely domatia absent from some specimens; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Racemes borne amongst the leaves, mostly 4–8 cm long; pedicels 3–5 mm long. Petals 4 mm long, each divided into 8–16 linear lobes, white. Stamens 14–25, anther not awned.

Fruit ovoid, c. 10 mm long, blue.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Tall tree in lowland subtropical rainforest, common; small to medium-sized tree in littoral and dry rainforest; north from near Gosford.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET