PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus reticulatus Sm.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Blueberry Ash, Ash Quandong, Blue Olive berry, Fairy Petticoats, Fringe Tree, Koda, Lily of the valley Tree, Scrub Ash

Elaeocarpus reticulatus Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina oblong-elliptic, mostly 5–13 cm long, sometimes to 15 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, ± glabrous, margins regularly toothed; small domatia present; venation prominently reticulate on both surfaces; petiole 5–20 mm long.

Racemes borne amongst the leaves, mostly 5–8 cm long; pedicels 4–8 mm long. Petals c. 8 mm long, each divided into 7–10 linear lobes, usually white, occasionally pink. Stamens 13–15, anthers awned.

Fruit ovoid to globose, c. 12 mm long, blue.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly in gullies or along watercourses, often in tall eucalypt forest or in or near rainforest, from sea-level to the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET