PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus sedentarius Maynard & Crayn
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Minyon quandong

Elaeocarpus sedentarius Maynard & Crayn APNI*

Synonyms: Elaeocarpus sp. Rocky Creek (G. Read AQ 562114) APNI*
Elaeocarpus sp. Rocky Creek (Hunter s.n., 16 Sep 1993) APNI*
Elaeocarpus sp. Minyon APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina elliptic to obovate, usually 7–15 cm long, 4–8 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins ± entire or shallowly crenate; lower surface glaucous and with scattered hairs, especially along veins, domatia absent; petiole 3–6 cm long.

Racemes borne amongst the leaves, few-flowered, 2–5 cm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Petals 5–7 mm long, each divided into c. 15 linear lobes, whitish. Stamens c. 25, shortly awned, filament longer than the anther.

Fruit globose, 20–35 mm diam., blue, stone shallowly sculptured, not grooved.


Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm-temperate rainforest / Brush Box forest in the Whian Whian and Nullum forest areas; very rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray.
Taxon concept: Supplement to Flora of New South Wales Volume 1, 2000.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET