PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeocarpus williamsianus Guymer
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: Hairy Quandong

Elaeocarpus williamsianus Guymer APNI*

Description: Small tree.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina oblanceolate, usually 9–18 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex rounded, margins ± entire or with a few shallow teeth; lower surface pubescent, small domatia present along midvein; petiole 1–3 cm long.

Racemes borne amongst the leaves, 2.5–5 cm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Petals c. 12 mm long, each divided into c. 24 linear lobes, greenish white. Stamens 32–38, not awned, filament longer than the anther.

Fruit globose, 20–30 mm diam., blue, stone deeply sculptured with 3 longitudinal grooves.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: In disturbed rainforest in the Burringbar Ra.; very rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2ECi
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET