PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Elaeodendron australe Vent.
Family Celastraceae
Elaeodendron australe Vent. APNI*

Synonyms: Cassine australis (Vent.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high, dioecious, glabrous.

Leaves opposite or occasionally alternate, obovate to elliptic or oblong, mostly 2.7–15 cm long, 0.4–7 cm wide, glossy; margin crenate; apex acute to rounded; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Flowers in few-flowered axillary cymes; peduncle to 12 mm long; pedicel 3–7 mm long. Calyx unequally 4-lobed. Corolla of 4 petals, each c. 2.5 mm long, yellowish green. Male flowers with disc 4-angled; stamens 4, inserted on disc margin. Female flowers with staminodes 4, inserted on margin of slightly indented disc; ovary 2-locular.

Fruits more or less ellipsoid to oblong-ovoid, fleshy, 10–25 mm long, orange-red; seed 1.

Distribution and occurrence: This species occurs along the coast north from Tuross Head and inland from the Scone district. NC CC SC NT NWS CWS NWP; Qld

Grows in coastal and inland rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2006)
Taxon concept: L.W. Jessup (1984)

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves <4 times long as broad, mostly >15 mm wide; fruit 14–25 mm long. Shrub or small tree to 8 m high. Leaves elliptic, ovate or obovate, mostly 4–15 cm long and 15–50 mm wide, margins crenate. Fruit ovoid or broad-ellipsoid, 9–15 mm diamvar. australe
Leaves >4 times long as broad, usually <15 mm wide but occasionally to 20 mm wide; fruit 10–15 mm long. Shrub to 3 m high. Leaves oblong or oblong-elliptic to oblong-oblanceolate, mostly 2.7–10 cm long and 5–20 mm wide, margins crenate to entire. Fruit ± ellipsoid, 4–9 mm diamvar. integrifolium

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET