PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elaeodendron curtipendulum Endl.
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Tamana

Elaeodendron curtipendulum Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Cassine curtipendula (Endl.) Kuntze APNI*
Cassine curtipetala (Endl.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Large shrub or tree to 13 m tall.

Leaves opposite; lamina elliptic or broadly elliptic, (3-) 4–7 (-8) cm long, (2-) 3–4 (-5) cm broad, acute-cuneate to obtuse at base and attenuate onto petiole, crenate-dentate (serrate in juvenile plants), obtuse to rounded.

Inflorescence axillary in upper leaves or terminal, cymose-paniculate, many-flowered. Flowers 5-merous. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, somewhat persistent. Petals 2–3 mm long, slightly reflexed, green, caducous. Stamens 5; filaments c. 1 mm long; anthers c. 0.25 mm long.

Drupe ellipsoidal to obovoid, 1.5–1.8 cm long, somewhat acuminate to sharp, almost black; endocarp pitted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers May–August

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island; also Norfolk Island and New Caledonia.

An occasional or locally common tree.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (Fl. Australia 1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET