PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elatine gratioloides A.Cunn.
Family Elatinaceae
Common name: Waterwort

Elatine gratioloides A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Aquatic annual with erect stems when submerged, prostrate when on wet mud, rooting from lower nodes.

Leaves opposite, to 15 mm long and 5 mm wide, margins with minute glands terminating the lateral veins; shortly petiolate with 2 small stipules that fall early.

Flowers 1 per leaf pair. Sepals 3, minute. Petals 3, c. 1 mm long, pink. Stamens 3. Ovary 3-locular; styles 3.

Capsule 1–3 mm diam. with a terminal depression; seeds 0.5–0.7 mm long with ± hexagonal pits.


Distribution and occurrence: in or on the margins of stationary or slow-flowing water to c. 40 cm deep.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET