PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elattostachys nervosa (F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: beetroot tree, green tamarind

Elattostachys nervosa (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 12 m high; young growth shortly pubescent, soon glabrescent.

Leaves mostly 10–20 cm long, rachis extended beyond last leaflet; leaflets usually alternate, 3–8, mostly narrowly ovate-oblong, 8–16 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex acuminate or acute, base obtuse or acute, margins regularly to obscurely toothed, both surfaces glabrous; secondary veins 12–18 pair; domatia absent; petiole 1.5–6 cm long, petiolules 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences 2.5–6 cm long. Petals c. 3 mm long.

Capsule ± globose, c. 15 mm long, woody, pinkish red; seeds dark brown, aril red to purple.


Distribution and occurrence: in warmer rainforest, north from Paterson.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET