PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Family Cyperaceae
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Eleocharis caribaea (Rottb.) S.F.Blake APNI*
Eleocharis capitata (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual.

Culms compressed-terete, grooved, to 40 cm high and to 0.7 mm diam.

Spikelets globose to ovoid, to 5 mm long. Glumes very obtuse, faintly keeled, 1.6–2 mm long, straw-coloured tinged red-brown. Bristles 6–8, usually as long as or somewhat longer than nut. Stamens 2 or 3; anthers 0.4–0.7 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut biconvex with faintly ribbed angles, obovoid, c. 1 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, shining, black; style base about one fifth as long as and about a third as broad as nut.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Coast north from Myall Lakes; sporadic. Also Queensland, Northern Territory, South Australia and Western Australia; pantropical.

Grows on sandy shores of coastal lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993; revised Sept 2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET