PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eleocharis minuta Boeckeler
Family Cyperaceae
Eleocharis minuta Boeckeler APNI*

Synonyms: Eleocharis maidenii var. subaquatica Kuek. APNI*

Description: Perennial but flowering the first year, sometimes producing short stolons or rhizomes.

Culms mostly tufted, terete, grooved, 5–15(-20) cm long, c. 0.5 mm diam.

Spikelet ovoid or oblong-ovoid, 3–7 mm long. Glumes obtuse, rather prominently keeled, c. 1.7 mm long, straw-coloured tinged dark red-brown. Bristles 5–7, unequal, shorter or longer than nut, retrorsely scabrous, whitish, strongly united at the base. Stamens 2; anthers 0.2–0.4 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut rather turgidly biconvex, with angles ± ribbed, obovoid, shining, minutely reticulate, 0.8–1 mm long, 0.6–0.7 mm diam., pale green to dark greenish brown; style base about a sixth as long and a third as broad as nut.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: North from Jervis Bay. Native of Africa and Madagascar.

Grows in swamps and sandy shores of coastal lakes.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993; edited Sept 2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET