PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eleocharis obicis L.A.S.Johnson & O.D.Evans
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Striate Spike-sedge

Eleocharis obicis L.A.S.Johnson & O.D.Evans APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with very short rhizome.

Culms terete, not transversely septate, c. 30 cm high, c. 1 mm diam.

Spikelets linear-cylindrical, 2–3 cm long, c. 2.5 mm diam. Glumes obtuse, striate, with a fairly distinct midrib, margins broadly hyaline, 4–5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, straw-coloured tinged dark red-brown. Bristles 2–7, reduced or to half as long as nut. Stamens 3; anthers 1.5–3.8 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous, with angles acute, obovoid, narrowed to a distinct neck, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1.2 mm diam., pale yellow to dark brown; surface shallowly pitted, external cells isodiametric, occasionally slightly elongated horizontally, in 12–20 vertical rows on each face; style base c. 0.5 mm long, about a third as broad as nut.


Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Other photo
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Near Condobolin and Hay, also an old collection said to be from Barrier Range. Also Victoria.

Grows in ephemerally wet situations such as roadside mitre drains.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993; edited Sept 2006; Aug 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET