PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eleocharis plana S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Flat Spike-sedge

Eleocharis plana S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Perennial with creeping rhizome.

Culms tufted, flat to slightly plano-convex, to 80 cm high, 2–4 mm diam.

Spikelet narrow-cylindrical, 10–20(-40) mm long. Glumes acute, faintly keeled, margins broadly hyaline, 3.5–4 mm long, straw-coloured, red-tinged to ± evenly dark red-brown. Bristles 6–8, slender, flattened and broad at the base, retrorsely scabrous, about as long as nut. Stamens 3; anthers 1.5–3.1 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut biconvex, with the angles obtuse, obovoid, 1.2–1.8 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., shining, bright yellow to brown; external cells minute; style base about half as long and wide as nut.

Photo Karen L Wilson

Photo Karen L Wilson

Other photo
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread inland, rarely extending east to tablelands and coast; also in Queensland and South Australia.

Grows in moist situations.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Very close to E. acuta, differing most obviously in the strongly flattened culms.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993; revised Sept 2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET