PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve
Family Poaceae
Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve APNI*

Synonyms: Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve var. scaber APNI*
Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve var. scaber APNI*
Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve subsp. scaber APNI*
Anthosachne scabra (R.Br.) Nevski APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted perennial to 1.1 m high.

Leaves with blade flat or rolled, 2–5 mm wide, the upper margins and surface scabrous, the lower smooth and shiny or hirsute.

Inflorescence a slender, often curved spike, 9–25 cm long. Spikelets solitary, scarcely overlapping, the flat side against the axis, 6–12-flowered, 15–35 mm long (excluding awns). Glumes unequal, obtuse to acuminate, lower 3–6-nerved, upper 4–8-nerved, scabrous on the nerves. Lemmas rounded on the back, faintly 5-nerved, 8–12 mm long, scabrous, tapering into a scabrid awn 6–60 mm long (awns becoming flexuous at maturity). Anthers 2–3 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Coast and tablelands; also Vic, Tas, SA and WA.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings (1993); SWL Jacobs et al. (2008)
Taxon concept: SWL Jacobs, RDB Whalley and DJB Wheeler (2008) Grasses of NSW edn 4


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET