PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lilac Tasselflower, Red Tassel Flower, Cupid's Shaving-brush, Emilia, Purple Sow Thistle, Flora's Paintbrush

Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Cacalia sonchifolia L. APNI*

Description: Annual erect herb, 15–90 cm high, ± glaucous, stem striate.

Leaves variable, lyrate-pinnatisect or ovate, 1.5–14 cm long, 0.8–6 cm wide, apex rounded or acuminate, margins ± irregularly toothed, glabrous.

Heads in slender corymbs or rarely solitary, 4–5 mm diam.; involucral bracts 7–10, 8–12 mm long, glabrous. Florets purple, or rarely orange-purple.

Achenes 3 mm long, 5-ribbed, very shortly pilose; pappus 6–8 mm long, white.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Weed on roadsides and open areas; north from Murwillumbah.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW : Emilia sonchifolia var. javanica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET