PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Empusa habenarina (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Empusa habenarina (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Liparis habenarina (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb; pseudobulbs ovoid to obloid, 2–3 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, subterranean.

Leaves usually 3 per shoot, lamina oblong to ovate to obovate, 10–25 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, not jointed at the base, plicate; petiolate.

Inflorescence erect, 15–60 cm long, 8–22-flowered; pedicel plus ovary 5–10 mm long. Flowers brownish to purplish. Dorsal sepal deflexed, acute, 5–8 mm long, c. 1 mm wide. Lateral sepals fused for part or nearly all of their length, decurved, obtuse, c. 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide. Lateral petals deflexed, obtuse, 5–8 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide. Labellum decurved through c. 90° ; deeply emarginate.


Flowering: January–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in the grassy understorey of dry sclerophyll forests, usually on the margins of swamps, near sea level; in coastal areas north from the Coffs Harbour area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET