PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Enchylaena tomentosa R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Ruby Saltbush

Enchylaena tomentosa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Enchylaena brevifolia Gand. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical shrubby perennial to c. 1 m high.

Branches glabrous to hairy.

Leaves semiterete, succulent, to c. 15 mm long, glabrous to shortly hairy.

Fruit 5–8 mm diam., green, yellow, red or puce and drying black, with a short beak. Fruit falling when succulent, apparently spread by animals.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET