PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra compressa C.T.White
Family Lauraceae
Common name: White Bark

Endiandra compressa C.T.White APNI*

Description: Small to tall tree with smooth whitish bark; young growth covered with straight, appressed, fawn hairs, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves with length to breadth ratio of between 3 and 4:1; elliptic to oblong, usually 8–15 cm long and 3–5 cm wide (juvenile leaves often to 20 cm long and 8 cm wide and with undulate margins), apex rounded or bluntly acuminate, both surfaces green and glabrous, shiny; midvein and secondary veins yellowish on the upper surface in dried leaves, secondary veins 10–12 pairs, reticulum coarsely areolate; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 2.5 mm long, cream, finely hairy.

Fruit rounded but flattened laterally, c. 50 mm diam., black; ripe Jan.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as large tree in subtropical rainforest, but often smaller in littoral rainforest; north from Bellinger valley; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET