PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra crassiflora C.T.White & Francis
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Dorrigo Maple

Endiandra crassiflora C.T.White & Francis APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree, shortly buttressed, bark smooth and corky or with numerous irregular depressions; young growth covered in crooked, erect, brownish hairs.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, usually 4–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate or obtuse, upper surface glossy and usually bullate, lower surface glaucous and finely hairy with crooked, erect, brownish hairs; midvein and secondary veins impressed above, yellow when fresh, reticulum areolate, prominent on lower surface; small domatia sometimes present; petiole 8–12 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 3 mm long, glabrous.

Fruit ovoid to oblong, c. 20 mm long, blue-black; ripe Sept.-Dec.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly found in warm-temperate rainforest between 450 and 1000 m alt., from the Wilson R. to the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET