PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra discolor Benth.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: rose walnut, domatia tree

Endiandra discolor Benth. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large buttressed tree, bark brown or greyish brown, smooth but becoming rough on older trees; young growth covered with straight, appressed, fawn hairs.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, 4–10 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, firm-textured, apex obtuse to bluntly acuminate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface ashy-green and covered in short, straight, appressed hairs; lamina often 3-veined from near base, reticulum finely areolate and prominent on both surfaces; domatia prominent, mostly 1–5, reniform; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 2 mm long, hairy.

Fruit ovoid to oblong, 15–20 mm long, black; ripe Mar.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in warmer rainforest, often on poorer soils or on alluvial flats near streams; north from Gosford area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET