PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra floydii B.Hyland
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Crystal Creek walnut

Endiandra floydii B.Hyland APNI*

Description: Small tree, often with coppice shoots at base; young shoots finely hairy with fawn hairs, new leaves pinkish brown.

Leaves elliptic to narrow-elliptic, 5–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, leathery, both surfaces shiny and glabrous; midrib raised below, flat and reddish black above in dried leaves, reticulum finely areolate; petiole 7–10 mm long, grooved above.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 3 mm long, green to cream, glabrous.

Fruit ovoid to oblong, 50–70 mm long, red to purplish black when ripe.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Found in warm-temperate and subtropical rainforest, from sea level to 430 m altitude; rare, confined to Tweed district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET