PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Endiandra globosa Maiden & Betche
Family Lauraceae
Common name: black walnut, ball-fruited walnut

Endiandra globosa Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, not buttressed, bark whitish, grey or brown, finely scaly; new growth finely hairy, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves broad-elliptic to elliptic or ovate, usually 7–15 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, apex abruptly acuminate, both surfaces glabrous and glossy, turning black when dried; the main veins often yellowish, reticulum areolate; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 3.5 mm long. Fertile stamens 4.

Fruit globose, 40–50 mm diam., black; seed 20–30 mm diam.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to riverine rainforest on rich alluvial soils and on moist slopes in subtropical rainforest; in the Brunswick and Tweed valleys in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET